The Pactum Estate Score for Po Sing Centre (Kwai Chung) across five pillars — liquidity, net yield, commute, building age and developer — with every underlying figure and its source shown.
Po Sing Centre is a private residential estate in Kwai Chung, Hong Kong, with 968 flats completed 1984–1985. Saleable prices run HK$11,348–HK$13,009 per sq ft, management fee is HK$3 per sq ft, gross rental yield is about 3.7% and roughly 4.5% of flats change hands each year.
Po Sing Centre sits in Kwai Chung with about 968 units completed 1984–1985. Roughly 4.5% of its stock changes hands each year, the weighted commute to the main employment hubs is about 32 minutes, and the net rental yield after management fee, rates and a vacancy allowance works out at 3.10%.
The closer to the outer ring, the stronger. High liquidity means easy entry and exit; high yield means rent supports the price; short commute, younger stock and a solid developer hold value better.
More trades means more comparables, and harder evidence at the table.
What you keep after management fees, rates and vacancy.
Door-to-door time, weighted across the hubs you selected.
Drives bank valuation, mortgage tenor and maintenance levies.
Management quality explains long-run price gaps within a district.
These are the real saleable areas quoted on the estate's own portal pages — no guessing needed. Pick a size and the value range, negotiation room and monthly rent below all follow it.
Sizes in this estate: 282–362 ft²
| Layout | Saleable area | Est. price | Est. monthly rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bed | 282 ft² · Gross area 407 ft² | HK$3.04M | HK$10,011 |
| 2-bed | 288 ft² | HK$3.10M | HK$10,224 |
| 2-bed | 308 ft² · Gross area 425 ft² | HK$3.32M | HK$10,934 |
| 2-bed | 329 ft² · Gross area 452 ft² | HK$3.54M | HK$11,680 |
| 2-bed | 342 ft² | HK$3.69M | HK$12,141 |
| 2-bed | 362 ft² | HK$3.90M | HK$12,851 |
Sizes and rents are crawled daily from the Centanet, Midland and 28Hse estate pages; confirm final figures with a licensed agent.
Enter saleable area and floor to get this estate's transacted price band and what a negotiation is worth.
| Reduction | Saved | Net of our fee |
|---|---|---|
| 3% | HK$106,349 | HK$53,175 |
| 5% | HK$177,249 | HK$88,624 |
| 8% | HK$283,598 | HK$141,799 |
Saved = band midpoint × reduction; net = saved ÷ 2. Real room depends on the seller's position, the bank valuation and same-period comparables.
Transactions are steady but not constant, so a stale listing and a seller with a deadline are where the discount actually appears. At 41 years old, bank valuation and mortgage tenor also come into play, and a valuation shortfall is a legitimate lever on price.
Each figure below links to the public page it was read from, so you can check it.
| Source | Saleable psf range | Average psf | Recent deals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 中原地產 Centanet | HK$10,380–HK$13,110 | HK$11,621 | 1 |
| 美聯物業 Midland | HK$10,598–HK$11,863 | HK$10,698 | 5 |
| 28Hse 千居 | HK$10,588–HK$12,766 | HK$10,713 | 9 |
Sourced from public pages on the listing portals for comparison only. What any individual flat trades at still depends on aspect, floor, condition and the seller's position.
Data as at August 2026, based on published official and market sources. Price bands are indicative comparisons, not valuations.
Taken from the live rental listings on the major portals — the check on yield, and on how easily the flat lets.
The whole-estate average the portals publish, across all layouts.
We value each listing against this estate's own reported deals, weighting recent deals more heavily and adjusting for deal date, saleable area, floor level and block, and show the price we would negotiate towards. Where deals are too thin, we fall back to the live asking distribution — the method used is stated below the table.
Best value on the market now: A座, asking about 4% below our estimate. Ask us what it should actually close at before you make an offer.
| Unit | Type | Saleable area | Asking | Estimated value | Gap to asking | Read | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A座 | For sale | 288 ft² | HK$2.93M | HK$2.87M – HK$3.22M | -4% | In line | 中原地產 Centanet · View |
| A座 | For sale | 282 ft² | HK$3.20M | HK$2.81M – HK$3.16M | +7% | Above market | 中原地產 Centanet · View |
| B座 | For sale | 308 ft² | HK$3.58M | HK$3.06M – HK$3.45M | +10% | Above market | 中原地產 Centanet · View |
| C座 | For sale | 329 ft² | HK$4.28M | HK$3.26M – HK$3.67M | +23% | Well above market | 中原地產 Centanet · View |
Listings last confirmed on the portals on 1 Nov 2026. Anything sold or withdrawn drops off automatically, and a listing whose price and size do not reconcile is not shown.
Method: Transaction comparables · Evidence used: 26 · Confidence: High | ±5.9%
Model settings: each deal's influence halves every 6 months; adjusted for size (elasticity 0.00), floor (0.24% per storey) and deal date (-1.50% per month); variation explained 48%.
These are modelled estimates from public deal and listing data — not a valuation report, and no substitute for a bank valuation or a licensed valuer.
Our own accumulating ledger of reported deals — the evidence behind every estimate and every negotiation. Crawled daily and never overwritten.
| Date | Unit | Saleable area | Price | Saleable psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 寶星中心 C座 6 7室 | 342 ft² | HK$3.55M | HK$10,380 |
| 2026-10-27 | Po Sing Centre 未知 2房 | 342 ft² | HK$3.55M | HK$10,380 |
| 2026-10-26 | C座 6 7室 | 342 ft² | HK$3.55M | HK$10,380 |
| 2026-10-22 | 寶星中心 A座 19 5室 | 282 ft² | HK$3.00M | HK$10,638 |
| 2026-10-22 | Po Sing Centre 未知 2房 | 282 ft² | HK$3.00M | HK$10,638 |
| 2026-10-21 | A座 19 5室 | 282 ft² | HK$3.00M | HK$10,638 |
| 2026-10-17 | Po Sing Centre 天台 2房 | 308 ft² | HK$3.42M | HK$11,104 |
| 2026-10-16 | B座 低層 2室 | 308 ft² | HK$3.42M | HK$11,104 |
| 2026-10-09 | Po Sing Centre 未知 2房 | 282 ft² | HK$3.15M | HK$11,170 |
| 2026-10-09 | 寶星中心 A座 29 8室 | 282 ft² | HK$3.15M | HK$11,170 |
| 2026-10-08 | Po Sing Centre 未知 未知 | 288 ft² | HK$2.93M | HK$10,174 |
| 2026-10-08 | 寶星中心 C座 11 6室 | 329 ft² | HK$3.51M | HK$10,669 |
| 2026-10-08 | A座 29 8室 | 282 ft² | HK$3.15M | HK$11,170 |
| 2026-10-08 | 寶星中心 A座 24 2室 | 288 ft² | HK$2.93M | HK$10,174 |
| 2026-10-08 | Po Sing Centre 未知 2房 | 329 ft² | HK$3.51M | HK$10,669 |
| 2026-10-07 | C座 11 6室 | 329 ft² | HK$3.51M | HK$10,669 |
| 2026-10-07 | A座 24 2室 | 288 ft² | HK$2.93M | HK$10,174 |
| 2026-09-08 | Po Sing Centre 未知 2房 | 327 ft² | HK$3.80M | HK$11,621 |
| 2026-09-08 | 寶星中心 C座 24 3室 | 327 ft² | HK$3.80M | HK$11,621 |
| 2026-08-31 | Po Sing Centre 天台 2房 | 329 ft² | HK$3.51M | HK$10,669 |
| 2026-08-26 | 寶星中心 D座 29 6室 | 329 ft² | HK$4.00M | HK$12,158 |
| 2026-08-26 | Po Sing Centre 未知 未知 | 329 ft² | HK$4.00M | HK$12,158 |
| 2026-08-24 | Po Sing Centre 未知 2房 | 362 ft² | HK$3.95M | HK$10,912 |
| 2026-08-24 | 寶星中心 C座 8 8室 | 362 ft² | HK$3.95M | HK$10,912 |
| 2026-08-14 | 寶星中心 A座 19 7室 | 288 ft² | HK$3.00M | HK$10,417 |
| 2026-07-13 | 寶星中心 A座 34 7室 | 288 ft² | HK$3.98M | HK$13,819 |
Listings are crawled daily from the public pages of each agency portal; price, area and availability are as published by that portal and its licensed agents. Pactum Advisor is not an estate agency.
Every answer below is calculated from Po Sing Centre's own stored figures and moves with the daily update.
Saleable prices at Po Sing Centre currently run HK$11,348–HK$13,009 per sq ft, with a mid-point of HK$12,179. The band is rebuilt from reported transactions first, then live asking prices, so it tracks what flats actually close at rather than marketing averages.
A mid-size flat at Po Sing Centre works out at roughly HK$3.54M at today's band. Enter the exact saleable area and floor in the price-band tool on this page for a figure specific to the unit you are looking at.
The most recent reported deal we hold at Po Sing Centre is from October 2026; the transaction table on this page lists the block, floor band, saleable area, price and price per sq ft for each one.
Gross rental yield is about 3.7%. After the HK$3 per sq ft management fee, rates and normal upkeep, the net yield we calculate is 3.10%, on a median reported rent of about HK$11,925 a month.
About HK$3 per saleable sq ft per month — roughly HK$1,620 a month for a 600 sq ft flat. Management fee is the largest recurring holding cost after mortgage interest.
Po Sing Centre was completed in 1984–1985, making it around 41 years old. Age matters for mortgage terms and for the maintenance levies an older building can charge.
968 flats. Around 4.5% of them trade each year, which is what makes comparable evidence available — and that evidence is what a negotiation rests on.
About 30 minutes door-to-door from Kwai Chung to Central by public transport. Commute times to Causeway Bay, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kwun Tong and Kai Tak are shown in the commute section on this page.
It depends on the individual flat, not the estate: we compare the asking price against deals in the same block, floor band and layout. This page shows what a 3%, 5% and 8% reduction is worth in cash at Po Sing Centre, across the 4 flats currently listed for sale. Our fee is half of the reduction we secure, payable on signing the provisional agreement — no reduction, no fee.
Ad valorem stamp duty, solicitor's fees, agency commission and mortgage-related costs. Every dollar off the agreed price also reduces stamp duty, commission and decades of mortgage interest — see the buying-cost guides linked on this page.
Scores and bands on this page are comparative analysis of published information, not a valuation of any individual flat and not investment advice. Pactum Advisor is not an estate agency and not a licensed valuer; the price a specific flat trades at depends on its aspect, floor, condition and the seller's position.