The Pactum Estate Score for Festival City (Sha Tin) across five pillars — liquidity, net yield, commute, building age and developer — with every underlying figure and its source shown.
Festival City is a private residential estate in Sha Tin, Hong Kong, with 4,264 flats completed 2010. Saleable prices run HK$14,726–HK$22,124 per sq ft, management fee is HK$3 per sq ft, gross rental yield is about 4.4% and roughly 4.5% of flats change hands each year.
Festival City sits in Sha Tin with about 4,264 units completed 2010–2010. Roughly 4.5% of its stock changes hands each year, the weighted commute to the main employment hubs is about 31 minutes, and the net rental yield after management fee, rates and a vacancy allowance works out at 3.78%.
The closer to the outer ring, the stronger. High liquidity means easy entry and exit; high yield means rent supports the price; short commute, younger stock and a solid developer hold value better.
More trades means more comparables, and harder evidence at the table.
What you keep after management fees, rates and vacancy.
Door-to-door time, weighted across the hubs you selected.
Drives bank valuation, mortgage tenor and maintenance levies.
Management quality explains long-run price gaps within a district.
These are the real saleable areas quoted on the estate's own portal pages — no guessing needed. Pick a size and the value range, negotiation room and monthly rent below all follow it.
Sizes in this estate: 650–1,799 ft²
| Layout | Saleable area | Est. price | Est. monthly rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bed | 650 ft² · Gross area 689 ft² | HK$11.56M | HK$29,250 |
| 3-bed | 679 ft² · Gross area 903 ft² | HK$12.07M | HK$30,555 |
| 3-bed | 757 ft² · Gross area 1,000 ft² | HK$13.46M | HK$34,065 |
| 4-bed | 821 ft² · Gross area 958 ft² | HK$14.60M | HK$36,945 |
| 3-bed | 890 ft² | HK$15.83M | HK$40,050 |
| 4-bed | 1,200 ft² | HK$21.34M | HK$54,000 |
Sizes and rents are crawled daily from the Centanet, Midland and 28Hse estate pages; confirm final figures with a licensed agent.
Enter saleable area and floor to get this estate's transacted price band and what a negotiation is worth.
| Reduction | Saved | Net of our fee |
|---|---|---|
| 3% | HK$437,973 | HK$218,987 |
| 5% | HK$729,955 | HK$364,978 |
| 8% | HK$1,167,928 | HK$583,964 |
Saved = band midpoint × reduction; net = saved ÷ 2. Real room depends on the seller's position, the bank valuation and same-period comparables.
Transactions are steady but not constant, so a stale listing and a seller with a deadline are where the discount actually appears.
Each figure below links to the public page it was read from, so you can check it.
| Source | Saleable psf range | Average psf | Recent deals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 中原地產 Centanet | HK$14,726–HK$22,124 | HK$17,576 | 7 |
| 美聯物業 Midland | HK$18,452–HK$18,252 | HK$17,450 | 6 |
| 28Hse 千居 | HK$14,614–HK$20,608 | HK$17,265 | 25 |
Sourced from public pages on the listing portals for comparison only. What any individual flat trades at still depends on aspect, floor, condition and the seller's position.
Data as at August 2026, based on published official and market sources. Price bands are indicative comparisons, not valuations.
Taken from the live rental listings on the major portals — the check on yield, and on how easily the flat lets.
The whole-estate average the portals publish, across all layouts.
We value each listing against this estate's own reported deals, weighting recent deals more heavily and adjusting for deal date, saleable area, floor level and block, and show the price we would negotiate towards. Where deals are too thin, we fall back to the live asking distribution — the method used is stated below the table.
Best value on the market now: 名城, asking about 10% below our estimate. Ask us what it should actually close at before you make an offer.
| Unit | Type | Saleable area | Asking | Estimated value | Gap to asking | Read | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 名城 | For rent | 784 ft² | HK$28,000 | HK$32,810 – HK$37,750 | -21% | Below market | 中原地產 Centanet · View |
| 名城 | For sale | 679 ft² | HK$10.60M | HK$11.01M – HK$12.66M | -10% | Below market | 中原地產 Centanet · View |
| 名城 | For rent | 700 ft² | HK$30,000 | HK$29,295 – HK$33,705 | -5% | In line | 中原地產 Centanet · View |
| 名城 | For sale | 677 ft² | HK$11.80M | HK$10.98M – HK$12.62M | 0% | In line | 中原地產 Centanet · View |
| 名城 | For rent | 900 ft² | HK$45,000 | HK$37,665 – HK$43,335 | +11% | Above market | 中原地產 Centanet · View |
| 二期 | For rent | 700 ft² | HK$7,900 | HK$29,295 – HK$33,705 | Under review | — | 28Hse 千居 · View |
Listings last confirmed on the portals on 6 Nov 2026. Anything sold or withdrawn drops off automatically, and a listing whose price and size do not reconcile is not shown.
Method: Live asking distribution · Evidence used: 0 · Confidence: Indicative | ±0%
These are modelled estimates from public deal and listing data — not a valuation report, and no substitute for a bank valuation or a licensed valuer.
Our own accumulating ledger of reported deals — the evidence behind every estimate and every negotiation. Crawled daily and never overwritten.
| Date | Unit | Saleable area | Price | Saleable psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | 一期 註冊處成交 3房 | 785 ft² | HK$12.88M | HK$16,408 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1期 5座 3 SB室 | 785 ft² | HK$12.88M | HK$16,408 |
| 2026-10-23 | 名城 1期 3座 33 NC室 | 842 ft² | HK$16.18M | HK$19,216 |
| 2026-10-23 | 一期 市場成交 3房 | 842 ft² | HK$16.30M | HK$19,359 |
| 2026-10-23 | 一期 註冊處成交 3房 | 843 ft² | HK$16.18M | HK$19,193 |
| 2026-10-22 | 一期 註冊處成交 3房 | 680 ft² | HK$10.60M | HK$15,588 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1期 3座 33 NC室 | 842 ft² | HK$16.18M | HK$19,216 |
| 2026-10-22 | 名城 1期 3座 8 SA室 | 679 ft² | HK$10.60M | HK$15,611 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1期 3座 8 SA室 | 679 ft² | HK$10.60M | HK$15,611 |
| 2026-10-15 | 一期 註冊處成交 3房 | 678 ft² | HK$11.80M | HK$17,404 |
| 2026-10-15 | 名城 2期 盛薈 3座 42 ND室 | 678 ft² | HK$11.80M | HK$17,404 |
| 2026-10-14 | 2期(盛薈) 3座 42 ND室 | 678 ft² | HK$11.80M | HK$17,404 |
| 2026-10-12 | 一期 註冊處成交 4房 | 961 ft² | HK$16.98M | HK$17,669 |
| 2026-10-12 | 名城 2期 盛薈 3座 50 SC室 | 784 ft² | HK$14.08M | HK$17,959 |
| 2026-10-12 | 名城 3期 盛世 5座 55 NB室 | 961 ft² | HK$16.98M | HK$17,669 |
| 2026-10-12 | 一期 註冊處成交 3房 | 784 ft² | HK$14.08M | HK$17,959 |
| 2026-10-11 | 一期 市場成交 3房 | 785 ft² | HK$12.88M | HK$16,408 |
| 2026-10-11 | 3期(盛世) 5座 55 NB室 | 961 ft² | HK$16.98M | HK$17,669 |
| 2026-10-11 | 2期(盛薈) 3座 50 SC室 | 784 ft² | HK$14.08M | HK$17,959 |
| 2026-10-08 | 3期(盛世) 1座 43 SC室 | 844 ft² | HK$16.20M | HK$19,194 |
| 2026-10-06 | 名城 1期 5座 7 NA室 | 677 ft² | HK$11.80M | HK$17,430 |
| 2026-10-06 | 一期 註冊處成交 3房 | 677 ft² | HK$11.80M | HK$17,430 |
| 2026-10-06 | 3期(盛世) 1座 31 SC室 | 844 ft² | HK$16.16M | HK$19,147 |
| 2026-10-05 | 一期 註冊處成交 4房 | 958 ft² | HK$17.00M | HK$17,475 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1期 5座 7 NA室 | 677 ft² | HK$11.80M | HK$17,430 |
| 2026-10-04 | 3期(盛世) 3座 17 SC室 | 958 ft² | HK$17.00M | HK$17,745 |
| 2026-09-30 | 名城 1期 5座 29 SA室 | 679 ft² | HK$11.35M | HK$16,716 |
| 2026-09-30 | 名城 2期 盛薈 2座 5 C室 | 699 ft² | HK$12.00M | HK$17,190 |
| 2026-09-29 | 名城 3期 盛世 2座 26 SD室 | 757 ft² | HK$14.60M | HK$19,287 |
| 2026-09-28 | 名城 2期 盛薈 1座 3 A室 | 850 ft² | HK$13.80M | HK$16,235 |
Listings are crawled daily from the public pages of each agency portal; price, area and availability are as published by that portal and its licensed agents. Pactum Advisor is not an estate agency.
Every answer below is calculated from Festival City's own stored figures and moves with the daily update.
Saleable prices at Festival City currently run HK$14,726–HK$22,124 per sq ft, with a mid-point of HK$18,425. The band is rebuilt from reported transactions first, then live asking prices, so it tracks what flats actually close at rather than marketing averages.
A mid-size flat at Festival City works out at roughly HK$14.60M at today's band. Enter the exact saleable area and floor in the price-band tool on this page for a figure specific to the unit you are looking at.
The most recent reported deal we hold at Festival City is from November 2026; the transaction table on this page lists the block, floor band, saleable area, price and price per sq ft for each one.
Gross rental yield is about 4.4%. After the HK$3 per sq ft management fee, rates and normal upkeep, the net yield we calculate is 3.78%, on a median reported rent of about HK$29,000 a month.
About HK$3 per saleable sq ft per month — roughly HK$2,040 a month for a 600 sq ft flat. Management fee is the largest recurring holding cost after mortgage interest.
Festival City was completed in 2010, making it around 16 years old. Age matters for mortgage terms and for the maintenance levies an older building can charge.
4,264 flats. Around 4.5% of them trade each year, which is what makes comparable evidence available — and that evidence is what a negotiation rests on.
About 32 minutes door-to-door from Sha Tin to Central by public transport. Commute times to Causeway Bay, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kwun Tong and Kai Tak are shown in the commute section on this page.
It depends on the individual flat, not the estate: we compare the asking price against deals in the same block, floor band and layout. This page shows what a 3%, 5% and 8% reduction is worth in cash at Festival City, across the 2 flats currently listed for sale. Our fee is half of the reduction we secure, payable on signing the provisional agreement — no reduction, no fee.
Ad valorem stamp duty, solicitor's fees, agency commission and mortgage-related costs. Every dollar off the agreed price also reduces stamp duty, commission and decades of mortgage interest — see the buying-cost guides linked on this page.
Same-district alternatives — compare price per sq ft, size and yield before settling on Festival City.
Scores and bands on this page are comparative analysis of published information, not a valuation of any individual flat and not investment advice. Pactum Advisor is not an estate agency and not a licensed valuer; the price a specific flat trades at depends on its aspect, floor, condition and the seller's position.